2014 AHSAA Final 48 Basketball Championships: Schedule, matchup - ABC 33/40 - Birmingham News, Weather, Sports

2014 AHSAA Final 48 Basketball Championships: Scores, highlights and recaps

Posted: Updated:
The 2014 AHSAA Final 48 Basketball Championships is being held in Birmingham, Ala. at the BJCC from Feb. 25 through March 1. (abc3340.com) The 2014 AHSAA Final 48 Basketball Championships is being held in Birmingham, Ala. at the BJCC from Feb. 25 through March 1. (abc3340.com)

The 2014 AHSAA Final 48 High School Basketball Championships wrapped up Saturday night at the BJCC when Parker defeated Ramsay 56-46 to win the boy's Class 5A state title.

See all of the scores and game recaps below. Watch video highlights of all the action above.

State Championship Game Recaps:

Brantley girls beat Loachapoka for repeat 1A title

St. Jude claims 1A boys title over Parrish, 65-37

Woodland wins 2A girls title, 65-52 over Red Bay

Elba rallies past Luverne 66-61 for 2A boys title

Mountain Brook tops Blount 60-57 for 6A Boys title

Shades Valley girls beat Sparkman for 1st 6A title

Oneonta captures 4A girls title, 51-39 over Calera

Dallas County gets 51-48 OT win over J.O. Johnson

Lauderdale Co. tops Holly Pond 56-35 in 3A girls

Midfield beats Barbour County 62-40 in 3A boys

Wenonah bests Sylacauga 57-46 in 5A Girls HS Final

SEMIFINALS

TUESDAY

Class 1A, Girls
     
Brantley 56 Falkville 54
Loachapoka 60 Woodville 50
Class 1A, Boys      
Parrish 60 Sunshine 46
St. Jude 66 Sacred Heart 51
Class 2A, Girls
     
Red Bay
54
Samson
38
Woodland 77 Mont. Academy
52
Class 2A, Boys      
Elba 61 Tanner
52
Luverne 58 Lanett 43

WEDNESDAY

Class 6A, Girls
     
Sparkman 56 Blount 45
Shades Valley
55 Jeff Davis
34
Class 6A, Boys      
Blount 68 Bessemer City
57
Mountain Brook
49 Carver-Mont. 38
Class 4A, Girls
     
Oneonta
55 Charles Henderson
28
Calera 45 Anniston 44
Class 4A, Boys      
J.O. Johnson
75 Wilcox-Central
38
Dallas County
53 Madison County
52

THURSDAY

Class 5A, Girls
 
 
Wenonah
90
B.C. Rain
43
Sylacauga 77
Brewer
53
Class 5A, Boys  
 
Parker 47 Faith Academy
30
Ramsay
67
Central-Tusc.

64

Class 3A, Girls
 
 
Lauderdale Co.
45
Straughn
23
Holly Pond
63
Trinity
37
Class 3A, Boys
 
 
Barbour Co.
43
Madison Academy 40
Midfield
64
Saks
51

FINALS

FRIDAY

Class 1A, Girls
 
 
Loachapoka
43
Brantley
31
Class 1A, Boys  
 
St. Jude
65
Parrish 37
Class 2A, Girls
 
 
Woodland
65
Red Bay 52
Class 2A, Boys
 
 
Elba
66
Luverne
61
Class 6A, Girls
 
 
Shades Valley 63 Sparkman 49
Class 6A, Boys
 
 
Mountain Brook
60
Blount
57

SATURDAY

Class 4A, Girls
 
 
Oneonta 51
Calera 39
Class 4A, Boys  
 
Dallas Co.
51
J.O. Johnson
48
Class 3A, Girls
 
 
Lauderdale Co.
56
Holly Pond
35
Class 3A, Boys
 
 
Midfield
62
Barbour Co.
40
Class 5A, Girls
 
 
Wenonah 57
Sylacauga 46
Class 5A, Boys
 
 
Parker 56
Ramsay 46

 

Most Popular
Stories
Videos
loading...