ASWA Polls: #alfb rankings entering week 10, final regular seas - ABC 33/40 - Birmingham News, Weather, Sports

ASWA Polls: #alfb rankings entering week 10, final regular season matchups

Posted: Updated:

There were a lot of movers and shakers in the latest Class 6A Alabama Sports Writers Association high school football poll released this week.

The biggest boost in ranking went to Shades Valley after it handed Woodlawn a 42-14 loss in week nine. The Mounties moved five spots to No. 5 two weeks after nearly dropping out of the top 10 following its 41-14 loss to now-ninth-ranked Vestavia Hills.

Speaking of the Rebels, Buddy Anderson's then-ranked No. 3 team took a dive down the 6A poll after being upset at home by cross-town rival Mountain Brook, 10-7. Vestavia Hills enters its final regular season matchup with Florence ranked No. 9 in the state.

Spain Park nearly dropped out of the 6A top 10 after losing a heartbreaking, double-overtime game to Pelham, 24-21. The Jaguars will look to rebound on the road in week 10 against a strong Oxford team led by its bruising running back and Auburn football commit Roc Thomas. The contest has been pegged as this week's Friday Night Blitz Game of the Week. Raita and al.com prep sports editor Jeff Sentell will preview the big game during Blitz Gameday beginning at 6:15 p.m. on ABC 33/40. You can check out a complete lineup of games to be covered on Blitz later in the night here.

Another team to plummet in the rankings after a loss in week nine was Class 1A Falkville. The then-No. 4 Blue Devils suffered a humiliating 21-0 defeat at the hands of Ragland, prompting sports writers to drop Joe Shrenk's club six spots to No. 10 in this week's poll.

Check out the rankings for all six AHSAA classifications below, as well as the AISA Top 10 below.

Click here to see the week nine rankings.

Click here to see all of this year's Friday Night Blitz videos.

(First place votes and record in parentheses).

Class 6A

Pos.
Team Rec.Prev.
1. Hoover (30)                            (9-0) 1
2. Auburn (8-1) 4
3. Clay-Chalkville (8-1) 6
4. McGill-Toolen (8-1) 8
5. Shades Valley (8-1) 10
6. Bob Jones (8-1) 2
7. Blount (8-1) NR
8. Opelika (7-2) 5
9. Vestavia Hills (7-2) 3
10. Spain Park (8-1) 7

Dropped out of the Top 10:  Smiths Station

Others receiving votes: Carver-Montgomery (7-2) 25, Oxford (7-2) 20, Bessemer City (8-1) 19, Daphne (7-2) 16, Smiths Station (7-2) 7, Florence (7-2) 2.

Class 5A

Pos.
TeamRec.
Prev.
1. Spanish Fort (29)                     (9-0) 1
2. Jackson (1) (9-0) 2
3. Muscle Shoals         (9-0) 3
4. Homewood       (8-1) 4
5. Benjamin Russell (8-1) 5
6. Southside-Gadsden (9-0) 7
7. Center Point             (8-1) 8
8. Saraland (8-1) 10
9t. McAdory (7-2) 6
9t. St. Paul's (7-2) NR

Dropped out of the Top 10:  Cullman

Others receiving votes: Pleasant Grove (8-1) 26, Briarwood Chr. (7-2) 6, Hartselle (7-2) 4, Cullman (7-2) 3, Walker (7-2) 3, Etowah (7-2) 2, Scottsboro (7-2) 2, Valley (6-3) 2.

Class 4A

Pos.
Team
Rec.
Prev.
1. UMS-Wright (21)       (8-1) 1
2. Charles Henderson (8)            (9-0) 2
3. Bibb Co. (9-0) 4
4. Oneonta (8-1) 5
5. Calera (1) (8-1) 6
6. Dadeville (8-1) 8
7. Central-Clay Co. (8-1) 3
8. J.O. Johnson (8-1) 9
9. Andalusia (8-1) 10
10. Munford (8-1) NR

Dropped out of the Top 10: Tallassee

Others receiving votes: Guntersville (8-1) 20, Beauregard (7-2) 11, Tallassee (7-2) 4, Anniston (5-4) 1, Central-Florence (7-2) 1, Childersburg (7-2) 1, Hillcrest-Evergreen (6-3) 1.

Class 3A

Pos.
Team
Rec.
Prev.
1. Madison Acad. (29)                 (9-0) 1
2. T.R. Miller (1) (9-0) 2
3. Saks (9-0) 3
4. Fayette Co. (8-1) 4
5. Trinity (8-1) 5
6. Piedmont (8-1) 7
7. Dale Co. (9-0) 8
8. Leeds (7-2) 9
9. Colbert Co. (8-1) 6
10. Straughn (7-2) 10

Others receiving votes: Hamilton (8-1) 21, Hanceville (8-1) 11, Lauderdale Co. (7-2) 6, Gordo (7-2) 2, Midfield (6-3) 2, New Hope (7-2) 2.

Class 2A

Pos.
TeamRec.
Prev.
1. Tanner (23)                            (8-1) 1
2. Lanett (5) (9-0) 2
3. Washington Co.                    (8-1) 3
4. Fyffe (8-1) 5
5. Luverne (2) (9-0) 6
6. Sweet Water  (7-2) 9
7. Oakman (8-1) 8
8. G.W. Long (8-1) 10
9. Fultondale (8-1) 4
10. Ranburne (8-1) NR

Dropped out of the Top 10: Mobile Christian

Others receiving votes: Lamar Co. (8-1) 30, Mobile Chr. (7-2) 23, Houston Acad. (8-1) 18, Montgomery Acad. (8-1) 10, Gaston (6-3) 3, Red Bay (7-2) 3, Walter Wellborn (6-3) 1.

Class 1A

Pos.
Team
Rec.
Prev.
1. Pickens Co. (26)                     (9-0) 1
2. Maplesville (4) (9-0) 2
3. Brantley (8-1) 3
4. Valley Head (9-0) 6
5. Linden (7-2) 5
6. Loachapoka (8-1) 7
7. Addison (7-1) 8
8. McKenzie (8-1) 9
9. Ragland (7-1) NR
10. Falkville (7-1) 4

Dropped out of the Top 10:  Marion County

Others receiving votes: R. A. Hubbard (7-2) 12, Autaugaville (7-2) 5, Hubbertville (7-2) 3, A.L. Johnson (7-2) 2, Donoho (7-2) 2, Geneva Co. (7-2) 1, Marion Co. (6-3) 1.

AISA

Pos.
TeamRec.
1. Edgewood Acad. (26)             (10-0)
2t. Monroe Acad. (4) (9-0)
2t Restoration Acad. (9-1)
4. Marengo Acad. (9-0)
5 Bessemer Acad. (9-1)
6. Tuscaloosa Acad. (7-2)
7. Autauga Acad. (7-2)
8. Patrician Acad. (8-2)
9. Kingwood Chr. (8-2)
10. Pickens Acad. (8-2)

Others receiving votes: Escambia Acad. (8-2) 31, Abbeville Chr. (8-2) 15, Fort Dale Acad. (6-3) 13, Clarke Prep (5-4) 2, Wilcox Acad. (6-3) 1.

Most Popular
Stories
Videos
loading...