ASWA Polls: Week 7 upsets lead to changes atop the AHSAA Class - ABC 33/40 - Birmingham News, Weather, Sports

ASWA Polls: Week 7 upsets lead to changes atop the AHSAA Class 4A, 2A rankings

Posted: Updated:
UMS-Wright and Mobile Christian are the new top-ranked teams in AHSAA Class 4A and 2A, respectively, entering week eight of the high school football season. (abc3340.com) UMS-Wright and Mobile Christian are the new top-ranked teams in AHSAA Class 4A and 2A, respectively, entering week eight of the high school football season. (abc3340.com)

Week seven of the high school football season saw two top-ranked teams in Alabama suffer their first loss of the year, prompting changes atop the Alabama Sports Writers Association polls in AHSAA Class 2A and 4A.

The former No. 1 team in 4A, Calera, entered its matchup against then No. 7 Bibb County last week averaging a whopping 58 points per game, but the Eagles' high-scoring attack was thwarted by the Choctaws in a 16-15 loss. The defeat sent Calera tumbling six spots in the polls to No. 7 while Bibb County jumped to No. 4 with its upset victory.

Washington County became the second top-ranked team in AHSAA to stub its toe in week seven as the Bulldogs dropped a heartbreaker to Sweet Water 35-32. Washington County fell to No. 6 in the polls while previously unranked Sweet Water entered the top 10 at No. 9.

In Class 6A, a battle for supremacy in Region 5 kicks off at Thompson-Reynolds Stadium, where No. 4 Vestavia Hills will host No. 5 Shades Valley in the Blitz Game of the Week. The one-loss Rebels will try to hand the Mounties its first loss of the season. Mike Raita and al.com prep sports editor Jeff Sentell will preview the game and others beginning at 6:15 p.m. on ABC 33/40. You can watch live on air or online here.

For a complete lineup of Friday Night Blitz's coverage of games this week, click here.

Here are the polls:

 

  Class 6A  Rec.  Votes Prev.
1. Hoover (31)                         (7-0)  372 1
2. Smiths Station                 (7-0)  261 5
3. Bob Jones (7-0)  236 4
4. Vestavia Hills (6-1)  200 6
5t. Auburn (6-1)  139 7
5t. Shades Valley (7-0)  139 8
7. Opelika (6-1)  133 3
8. Clay-Chalkville (6-1)  112 2
9. McGill-Toolen      (6-1)   77 9
10. Spain Park (7-0)   38 NR

Dropped out of the Top 10:  Murphy

Others receiving votes: Blount (6-1) 35, Tuscaloosa Co. (6-1) 12, Oxford (5-2) 5, Murphy (6-1) 3, Daphne (5-2) 1, Fairhope (6-1) 1, Florence (5-2) 1, Gadsden City (3-4) 1, Prattville (4-2) 1.

  Class 5A  Rec.  Votes Prev.
1. Spanish Fort (29)             (7-0)  378 1
2. Jackson (2) (7-0)  281 2
3. Muscle Shoals         (7-0)  249 3
4. Homewood       (6-1)  204 4
5. Benjamin Russell (6-1)  172 7
6. McAdory (6-1)  170 6
7. Southside-Gadsden (7-0)  114 10
8. Center Point (6-1)   63 5
9. Cullman (6-1)   62 NR
10. Saraland      (6-1)   34 8

Dropped out of the Top 10:  Vigor

Others receiving votes: St. Paul's (5-2) 23, Etowah (6-1) 13, Pleasant Grove (6-1) 9, Briarwood Chr. (5-2) 2, Hartselle (5-2) 2, Vigor (5-2) 2, Walker (5-2) 1.

  Class 4A  Rec. Votes
Prev.
1. UMS-Wright (17) (6-1)  322 2
2. Charles Henderson (9)         (7-0)  297 3
3. Central-Clay Co. (2)  (7-0)  248 4
4. Bibb Co. (1) (7-0)  202 7
5. Oneonta (6-1)  176 5
6. Andalusia (1) (7-0)  160 6
7. Calera (1) (6-1)  156 1
8. Tallassee (6-1)   72 9
9. Dadeville (6-1)   71 8
10. J.O. Johnson (6-1)   33 10

Others receiving votes: Munford (6-1) 12, Guntersville (6-1) 7, Beauregard (5-2) 4, Central-Florence (6-1) 3, Jemison (6-1) 2, Haleyville (6-1) 1, Hillcrest-Evergreen (4-3) 1.

  Class 3A Rec.
Votes
Prev.
1. Madison Acad. (31)              (7-0)  372 1
2. Piedmont (7-0)  278 2
3. T.R.Miller (7-0)  248 3
4. Fayette Co. (6-1)  182 4
5. Straughn (6-1)  158 5
6. Trinity (6-1)  146 6
7. Saks (7-0)  128 7
8. Colbert Co. (7-0)  123 8
9. Leeds (5-2)   63 9
10. Dale Co. (7-0)   55 10

Others receiving votes: Hamilton (6-1) 10, Lauderdale Co. (5-2) 3, Hanceville (6-1) 1.

  Class 2A Rec.
 Votes Prev.
1. Mobile Chr. (18)        (7-0)  330 2
2. Tanner (10) (6-1)  294 3
3. Lanett (1) (7-0)  241 4
4. Fyffe (6-1)  182 5
5. Fultondale (7-0)  170 6
6. Washington Co. (1)              (6-1)  167 1
7. Luverne (1) (7-0)  142 7
8. Oakman (6-1)   89 8
9. Sweet Water (5-2)   43 NR
10. Ranburne (7-0)   41 10

Dropped out of the Top 10:  G.W. Long

Others receiving votes: G.W. Long (6-1) 36, Houston Acad. (6-1) 9, Lexington (6-1) 7, Lamar Co. (6-1) 5, Reeltown (4-3) 4, Aliceville (5-2) 2, Isabella (6-1) 2, Red Bay (5-2) 2, Montgomery Acad. (6-1) 1.

  Class 1A Rec.
Votes
Prev.
1. Pickens Co. (27)                  (7-0)  360 1
2. Maplesville (4) (7-0)  289 2
3. Brantley (6-1)  244 3
4. Addison (7-0)  218 4
5. Marion Co. (6-1)  181 5
6. Falkville (6-0)  143 6
7. Linden (5-2)   93 8
8. Valley Head (7-0)   91 10
9. Loachapoka (6-1)   88 9
10. McKenzie (6-1)   34 7

Others receiving votes: Ragland (5-1) 8, Berry (4-3) 5, R.A. Hubbard (5-2) 4, Collinsville (6-1) 3, Fayetteville (5-2) 3, Autaugaville (5-2) 2, Geneva Co. (5-2) 1.

Most Popular
Stories
Videos
loading...