AHSAA baseball semifinal playoff scores; championship matchups - ABC 33/40 - Birmingham News, Weather, Sports

AHSAA baseball semifinal playoff scores; championship matchups

Posted: Updated:
Hewitt-Trussville will face Pelham for the 6A state title. (abc3340.com) Hewitt-Trussville will face Pelham for the 6A state title. (abc3340.com)
abc3340.com abc3340.com

12 high school baseball teams have earned berths in AHSAA state championship series matchups Saturday after winning in the semifinals.

Check out all the scores from the semifinal pairings below and see who will be squaring off for state titles next week.

Class 1A

South

St. Luke's (30-8) vs. Brantley (21-15)

Game 1:  St. Luke's 9, Brantley 3

Game 2:  St. Luke's 10, Brantley 3

St. Luke's (30-8) wins series 2-0

North

Shoals Christian (27-13) vs. Cedar Bluff (22-15)

Game 1:  Shoals Christian 14, Cedar Bluff 2

Game 2:  Cedar Bluff 9, Shoals Christian 3

Game 3:  Shoals Christian 17, Cedar Bluff 10

Shoals Christian (27-13) wins series 2-1

1A Championship May 15-16:

St. Luke's (30-8) vs. Shoals Christian (27-13)

Class 2A

South

G.W. Long (30-8) vs. Mobile Christian (23-14)  

Game 1:  G.W. Long 4, Mobile Christian 3

Game 2:  G.W. Long 5, Mobile Christian 0

G.W. Long wins series 2-0

North

Westbrook Christian (25-13) vs. Randolph County (27-8)

Game 1:  Westbrook Christian 19, Randolph Co. 0

Game 2:  Westbrook Christian 15, Randolph Co. 1

Westbrook Christian wins series 2-0

2A Championship May 16-17:

G.W. Long (30-8) vs. Westbrook Christian (25-13)

Class 3A

South

Trinity Presbyterian (30-8) vs. W.S. Neal (30-2) 

Game 1:  W.S. Neal 5, Trinity 1

Game 2:  Trinity 3, W.S. Neal 1

Game 3:  Trinity 2, W.S. Neal 1

Trinity Presbyterian wins series 2-1

North

Mars Hill Bible (32-17) vs. Plainview (35-3)  

Game 1:  Plainview 9, Mars Hill 5

Game 2:  Mars Hill 4, Plainview 3

Game 3:  Mars Hill 3, Plainview 1

Mars Hill Bible wins series 2-1

3A Championship May 16-17:

Trinity Presbyterian (30-8) vs. Mars Hill Bible (32-17)

Class 4A

South

Charles Henderson (38-3) vs. UMS-Wright (28-12)

Game 1:  Charles Henderson 9, UMS-Wright 4

Game 2:  Charles Henderson 3, UMS-Wright 2

Charles Henderson wins series 2-1

North 

Brooks (45-9) vs. Ardmore (24-10)

Game 1:  Brooks 5, Ardomore 4, 8 innings

Game 2:  Brooks 13, Ardomore 1

Brooks wins series 2-0 

4A Championship May 15-16:

Brooks (45-9) vs. Charles Henderson (38-3)

Class 5A

South

Russell County (43-7) vs. Spanish Fort (37-7)  

Game 1:  Russell Co. 5, Spanish Fort 0

Game 2:  Spanish Fort 7, Russell Co. 0

Game 3:  Spanish Fort 4, Russell Co. 3

Spanish Fort wins series 2-1

North

Hartselle (42-15) vs. Pinson Valley (32-13)  

Game 1:  Hartselle 7, Pinson Valley 2

Game 2:  Hartselle 10, Pinson Valley 0

Hartselle wins series 2-0

5A Championship May 17-18

Spanish Fort (37-7) vs. Hartselle (42-15)

Class 6A

South

Game 1:  Pelham 4, Auburn 2

Game 2:  Auburn 9, Pelham 8

Game 3:  Pelham 11, Auburn 3

Pelham wins series 2-1

North

Hewitt-Trussville (34-11) vs. Hoover (42-17)

Game 1:  Hoover 4, Hewitt-Trussville 0

Game 2:  Hewitt-Trussville 5, Hoover 3

Game 3:  Hewitt-Trussville 3, Hoover 1

Hewitt-Trussville wins series 2-1

6A Championship May 17-18:

Hewitt-Trussville (34-11) vs. Pelham (26-13)

Most Popular
Stories
Videos
loading...