Results from AHSAA 5A state wrestling championship finals - ABC 33/40 - Birmingham News, Weather, Sports

Results from AHSAA 5A state wrestling championship finals

Southside-Gadsden's Haden Ryals celebrates his 5A 145lb state title win over Benjamin Russell's Devante Stamps. (abc3340.com) Southside-Gadsden's Haden Ryals celebrates his 5A 145lb state title win over Benjamin Russell's Devante Stamps. (abc3340.com)
© AHSAA referee at the state wrestling championships on Saturday. (abc3340.com) © AHSAA referee at the state wrestling championships on Saturday. (abc3340.com)

5A Team Results:

1.  Arab  144.0
2.  Scottsboro  130.0
3.  Southside-Gadsden  104.5
4.  Benjamin Russell  61.5
5.  Pinson Valley  58.0
6.  McAdory  54.0
7.  Fort Payne  49.0
8.  Hayden  39.0
9.  Hartselle  37.0
10.  Muscle Shoals  34.0
11.  Athens  33.0
12.  Homewood  29.0
13.  Mortimer Jordan  26.0
14.  Center Point  24.0
15.  Brookwood  19.0
16.  Moody  11.0
17.  Shelby County  6.0
18.  Walker  4.0
19.  East Limestone  1.0
19.  Russell County  1.0
21.  Springville  0.0

Class 1A-4A Final Results

Class 6A Final Results

5A Individual Results

5A 106 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Arick Shankles of Scottsboro
2nd Place - Patrick Tenney of Pinson Valley
3rd Place - Braxton Worthington of Mortimer Jordan
4th Place - Joseph Green of Muscle Shoals
1st Place Match
Arick Shankles (Scottsboro) 62-11, So. over Patrick Tenney (Pinson Valley) 57-7, Sr. (Maj 8-0).
3rd Place Match
Braxton Worthington (Mortimer Jordan) 36-12, Fr. over Joseph Green (Muscle Shoals) 36-13, 8th. (Dec 5-4).

5A 113 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Nick Cater of Arab
2nd Place - Titus Worthen of Scottsboro
3rd Place - Landon Thompson of Southside-Gadsden
4th Place - Logan Smith of Hartselle
1st Place Match
Nick Cater (Arab) 63-4, Fr. over Titus Worthen (Scottsboro) 47-13, Sr. (Pin 5:45).
3rd Place Match
Landon Thompson (Southside-Gadsden) 30-17, 8th. over Logan Smith (Hartselle) 56-13, 8th. (Pin 3:28).

5A 120 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Bj Hayes of Arab
2nd Place - Hunter Flowers of Hayden
3rd Place - Abelardo Domingo of Fort Payne
4th Place - Patrick Richardson of Brookwood
1st Place Match
Bj Hayes (Arab) 60-6, So. over Hunter Flowers (Hayden) 50-8, Jr. (OT 2-0).
3rd Place Match
Abelardo Domingo (Fort Payne) 41-13, Sr. over Patrick Richardson (Brookwood) 25-8, Jr. (Pin 4:21).

5A 126 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - John david Henderson of Arab
2nd Place - Mardrell Kirby of Athens
3rd Place - Hank Turner of Pinson Valley
4th Place - Travis Norris of McAdory
1st Place Match
John david Henderson (Arab) 61-0, Jr. over Mardrell Kirby (Athens) 51-8, So. (Pin 2:58).
3rd Place Match
Hank Turner (Pinson Valley) 77-4, Fr. over Travis Norris (McAdory) 33-11, So. (Maj 11-2).

5A 132 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Trey Norris of McAdory
2nd Place - Devin Hester of Southside-Gadsden
3rd Place - Gavin Fuller of Benjamin Russell
4th Place - Lane Morrow of Arab
1st Place Match
Trey Norris (McAdory) 53-5, Sr. over Devin Hester (Southside-Gadsden) 23-8, Sr. (Dec 9-2).
3rd Place Match
Gavin Fuller (Benjamin Russell) 40-15, Sr. over Lane Morrow (Arab) 52-18, Jr. (Dec 3-0).

5A 138 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Brett Clark of Scottsboro
2nd Place - Chris Jones of Center Point
3rd Place - Danzell Little of McAdory
4th Place - Jacob Howse of Mortimer Jordan
1st Place Match
Brett Clark (Scottsboro) 48-9, Fr. over Chris Jones (Center Point) 23-2, Jr. (Dec 1-0).
3rd Place Match
Danzell Little (McAdory) 51-8, Jr. over Jacob Howse (Mortimer Jordan) 24-12, Sr. (OT 1-0).

5A 145 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Haden Ryals of Southside-Gadsden
2nd Place - Devante Stamps of Benjamin Russell
3rd Place - Jaquan Barber of Homewood
4th Place - Devonta Ravizee of Center Point
1st Place Match
Haden Ryals (Southside-Gadsden) 38-2, Jr. over Devante Stamps (Benjamin Russell) 50-3, Sr. (2-OT 3-2).
3rd Place Match
Jaquan Barber (Homewood) 26-4, Sr. over Devonta Ravizee (Center Point) 35-5, Sr. (Dec 5-1).

5A 152 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Chandler Sartain of Muscle Shoals
2nd Place - Chase Mcclure of Scottsboro
3rd Place - Noah Crocker of Homewood
4th Place - Andrew Parrish of Arab
1st Place Match
Chandler Sartain (Muscle Shoals) 43-2, Sr. over Chase Mcclure (Scottsboro) 50-4, Sr. (OT 1-0).
3rd Place Match
Noah Crocker (Homewood) 16-2, Sr. over Andrew Parrish (Arab) 34-20, So. (Maj 15-3).

5A 160 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Brandon Womack of Scottsboro
2nd Place - Tony Johnson of Arab
3rd Place - Raheem Harris of Muscle Shoals
4th Place - Chase Weeks of Shelby County
1st Place Match
Brandon Womack (Scottsboro) 74-1, Jr. over Tony Johnson (Arab) 55-13, Sr. (Pin 5:10).
3rd Place Match
Raheem Harris (Muscle Shoals) 24-17, Sr. over Chase Weeks (Shelby County) 32-8, Sr. (Dec 6-2).

5A 170 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Kade Kitchens of Southside-Gadsden
2nd Place - Nick Boyett of Scottsboro
3rd Place - Parker Sims of Hayden
4th Place - Deon Maxwell of Benjamin Russell
1st Place Match
Kade Kitchens (Southside-Gadsden) 66-3, So. over Nick Boyett (Scottsboro) 56-10, Jr. (Maj 12-4).
3rd Place Match
Parker Sims (Hayden) 59-13, Sr. over Deon Maxwell (Benjamin Russell) 27-22, Jr. (Maj 14-1).

5A 182 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Charles Chappell of Benjamin Russell
2nd Place - David Langston of Fort Payne
3rd Place - Lee Edge of Southside-Gadsden
4th Place - Griffin Dunn of Arab
1st Place Match
Charles Chappell (Benjamin Russell) 42-4, Sr. over David Langston (Fort Payne) 42-8, Sr. (Maj 12-0).
3rd Place Match
Lee Edge (Southside-Gadsden) 49-22, Jr. over Griffin Dunn (Arab) 42-18, So. (Dec 5-2).

5A 195 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Clint Bender of Hartselle
2nd Place - Bolton Patton of Athens
3rd Place - Anthony Scott of Hayden
4th Place - Colton Vandiver of Brookwood
1st Place Match
Clint Bender (Hartselle) 44-13, Sr. over Bolton Patton (Athens) 48-11, Sr. (Pin 0:21).
3rd Place Match
Anthony Scott (Hayden) 22-2, Sr. over Colton Vandiver (Brookwood) 27-9, Sr. (Dec 10-4).

5A 220 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Jonathan Duke of Pinson Valley
2nd Place - Matthew Franko of Scottsboro
3rd Place - Ryan Harris of Arab
4th Place - Drew Wear of Fort Payne
1st Place Match
Jonathan Duke (Pinson Valley) 36-4, So. over Matthew Franko (Scottsboro) 63-9, Jr. (Pin 1:01).
3rd Place Match
Ryan Harris (Arab) 46-12, Sr. over Drew Wear (Fort Payne) 39-17, Sr. (Pin 2:45).

5A 285 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Jacob Spencer of Arab
2nd Place - Austin Snyder of Southside-Gadsden
3rd Place - Tyler Holsomback of McAdory
4th Place - Trey Kinney of Moody
1st Place Match
Jacob Spencer (Arab) 54-7, So. over Austin Snyder (Southside-Gadsden) 52-10, Sr. (Dec 7-3).
3rd Place Match
Tyler Holsomback (McAdory) 39-8, Sr. over Trey Kinney (Moody) 34-20, Jr. (Pin 1:45).