Results from AHSAA 1A-4A state wrestling championship finals - ABC 33/40 - Birmingham News, Weather, Sports

Results from AHSAA 1A-4A state wrestling championship finals

Posted: Updated:
© Fultondale's Zachary Cummings beat Susan Moore's Dylan Bishop to win the Class 4A 152lb state championship. (abc3340.com) © Fultondale's Zachary Cummings beat Susan Moore's Dylan Bishop to win the Class 4A 152lb state championship. (abc3340.com)

1A-4A Team Results:

1.  Saint James  107.5
2.  Tallassee  91.0
3.  St. Clair County  64.5
4.  Fultondale  63.0
5.  Weaver  59.5
6.  Susan Moore  59.0
7.  American Christian  49.0
8.  Oak Grove  47.0
9.  Holtville  37.0
10.  Montgomery Catholic  36.0
11.  Calera  35.5
12.  Dora  32.0
13.  Walter Wellborn  27.5
14.  Deshler  27.0
15.  Leeds  23.0
16.  Corner  18.0
17.  Lincoln  17.0
18.  Piedmont  16.0
19.  Oneonta  15.0
20.  Cleburne County  13.0
21.  Ranburne  12.0
22.  J.B. Pennington  11.0
23.  Madison County  8.0
24.  Butler  7.0
25.  Saks  5.0
26.  Westminster Christian  4.0
27.  Ashville  1.0
27.  Sumiton Christian  1.0
29.  Ohatchee  0.0

Class 6A Final Results

Class 5A Final Results

1A-4A Individual Results

1A-4A 106 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Zachary Van alst of Montgomery Catholic
2nd Place - Matt King of Walter Wellborn
3rd Place - Dylan Trice of Fultondale
4th Place - Zeke Lee of Oak Grove
1st Place Match
Zachary Van alst (Montgomery Catholic) 46-1, 8th. over Matt King (Walter Wellborn) 44-7, 7th. (Maj 10-2).
3rd Place Match
Dylan Trice (Fultondale) 61-18, Jr. over Zeke Lee (Oak Grove) 29-14, Fr. (Pin 2:55).

1A-4A 113 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Christian Cortez of Weaver
2nd Place - Ty Sissom of Susan Moore
3rd Place - Geoffery Murray of Saint James
4th Place - Jack Peavey of Madison County
1st Place Match
Christian Cortez (Weaver) 72-2, Sr. over Ty Sissom (Susan Moore) 36-6, . (Dec 4-3).
3rd Place Match
Geoffery Murray (Saint James) 41-10, Fr. over Jack Peavey (Madison County) 29-13, 8th. (Dec 6-2).

1A-4A 120 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Ty Barnett of American Christian
2nd Place - Kennon Reese of Tallassee
3rd Place - Steven Lindsey of St. Clair County
4th Place - Tyler Mayfield of Cleburne County
1st Place Match
Ty Barnett (American Christian) 38-9, Sr. over Kennon Reese (Tallassee) 46-6, So. (Pin 4:31).
3rd Place Match
Steven Lindsey (St. Clair County) 35-6, Jr. over Tyler Mayfield (Cleburne County) 37-13, 8th. (Dec 10-5).

1A-4A 126 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Josh Epperson of Tallassee
2nd Place - Stephen Kwan of Saint James
3rd Place - Austin Everett of Dora
4th Place - Taylor Shirley of Deshler
1st Place Match
Josh Epperson (Tallassee) 49-0, Jr. over Stephen Kwan (Saint James) 40-5, Jr. (OT 7-1).
3rd Place Match
Austin Everett (Dora) 53-19, So. over Taylor Shirley (Deshler) 25-17, Fr. (Dec 12-6).

1A-4A 132 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Blake Boshell of Dora
2nd Place - Jamario Howard of Lincoln
3rd Place - Wil Mizic of Weaver
4th Place - Matt Murray of Saint James
1st Place Match
Blake Boshell (Dora) 17-2, Sr. over Jamario Howard (Lincoln) 37-6, So. (OT 3-1).
3rd Place Match
Wil Mizic (Weaver) 70-7, Jr. over Matt Murray (Saint James) 35-6, Sr. (Pin 3:28).

1A-4A 138 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Chase Collins of Saint James
2nd Place - Gerald Smith of Fultondale
3rd Place - Mathew Smith of Walter Wellborn
4th Place - Jacob Howard of Weaver
1st Place Match
Chase Collins (Saint James) 41-2, Sr. over Gerald Smith (Fultondale) 73-14, Jr. (Dec 6-5).
3rd Place Match
Mathew Smith (Walter Wellborn) 44-6, Sr. over Jacob Howard (Weaver) 60-19, So. (Dec 6-3).

1A-4A 145 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Juakeem Fuqua of Deshler
2nd Place - Sam Ingram of Susan Moore
3rd Place - Coleman Adams of Saint James
4th Place - Dalton Wiggins of Ranburne
1st Place Match
Juakeem Fuqua (Deshler) 40-8, Sr. over Sam Ingram (Susan Moore) 45-7, . (Dec 4-2).
3rd Place Match
Coleman Adams (Saint James) 41-6, Jr. over Dalton Wiggins (Ranburne) 33-14, Fr. (Dec 8-2).

1A-4A 152 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Zachary Cummings of Fultondale
2nd Place - Dylan Bishop of Susan Moore
3rd Place - Bj Thomas of Tallassee
4th Place - Stevie Jones of American Christian
1st Place Match
Zachary Cummings (Fultondale) 67-1, Sr. over Dylan Bishop (Susan Moore) 48-2, . (Dec 6-4).
3rd Place Match
Bj Thomas (Tallassee) 43-10, Jr. over Stevie Jones (American Christian) 36-16, Sr. (Dec 7-3).

1A-4A 160 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Hunter Scott of Holtville
2nd Place - Dylan Harmon of Oak Grove
3rd Place - James tanner Dixon of Piedmont
4th Place - Dante Stanley of Fultondale
1st Place Match
Hunter Scott (Holtville) 33-0, So. over Dylan Harmon (Oak Grove) 64-9, Jr. (Dec 9-3).
3rd Place Match
James tanner Dixon (Piedmont) 38-9, Sr. over Dante Stanley (Fultondale) 51-16, Sr. (Pin 3:57).

1A-4A 170 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Coby Mize of Calera
2nd Place - Chase Ritter of Saint James
3rd Place - Zak Jones of Holtville
4th Place - Blake Freeman of Weaver
1st Place Match
Coby Mize (Calera) 47-2, Jr. over Chase Ritter (Saint James) 31-11, Sr. (Dec 10-3).
3rd Place Match
Zak Jones (Holtville) 28-6, Jr. over Blake Freeman (Weaver) 51-15, Jr. (Pin 4:57).

1A-4A 182 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Shawn Blackburn of American Christian
2nd Place - Robby Cannon of Oak Grove
3rd Place - Drew Baker of Tallassee
4th Place - Andy Waller of Susan Moore
1st Place Match
Shawn Blackburn (American Christian) 40-9, Sr. over Robby Cannon (Oak Grove) 57-5, Sr. (Dec 8-2).
3rd Place Match
Drew Baker (Tallassee) 45-6, Jr. over Andy Waller (Susan Moore) 26-6, . (Dec 10-3).

1A-4A 195 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Josh Hardin of St. Clair County
2nd Place - Jonathan Hagler of Leeds
3rd Place - David Norris of Montgomery Catholic
4th Place - Mario Heard jr of Butler
1st Place Match
Josh Hardin (St. Clair County) 46-1, Sr. over Jonathan Hagler (Leeds) 36-7, Sr. (Pin 3:10).
3rd Place Match
David Norris (Montgomery Catholic) 28-9, Sr. over Mario Heard jr (Butler) 4-3, Sr. (Pin 4:01).

1A-4A 220 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Levi Green of St. Clair County
2nd Place - Cody Deason of Corner
3rd Place - Arthur Frawley of Saint James
4th Place - Hunter Smith of J.B. Pennington
1st Place Match
Levi Green (St. Clair County) 54-3, Sr. over Cody Deason (Corner) 25-3, Sr. (Dec 3-2).
3rd Place Match
Arthur Frawley (Saint James) 30-3, So. over Hunter Smith (J.B. Pennington) 37-9, Sr. (Dec 7-2).

1A-4A 285 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Jesse Rowlen of Tallassee
2nd Place - Brad Murry of Saint James
3rd Place - Blaise Brown of Oneonta
4th Place - Kevin Murry of Calera
1st Place Match
Jesse Rowlen (Tallassee) 42-1, Sr. over Brad Murry (Saint James) 35-10, Jr. (Dec 6-0).
3rd Place Match
Blaise Brown (Oneonta) 24-4, Sr. over Kevin Murry (Calera) 43-14, Sr. (Pin 2:22).

  • Latest StoriesMore>>

  • 7-year-old found with loaded gun at school

    7-year-old found with loaded gun at school

    Friday, April 18 2014 2:05 PM EDT2014-04-18 18:05:45 GMT
    Jefferson County deputies say a teacher at Center Point Elementary School observed a child showing a handgun to another student. The teacher immediately took the gun and notified the principal and schoolMore >>
    Jefferson County deputies say a teacher at Center Point Elementary School observed a child showing a handgun to another student.More >>
  • UAB spring football game is rained out

    UAB spring football game is rained out

    Friday, April 18 2014 11:47 AM EDT2014-04-18 15:47:37 GMT
    Wet weather ruined UAB's spring game plans.The Blazers canceled their final spring scrimmage, which was scheduled for Friday night at West Campus Field, due to rain. It will not be made up.Football coachMore >>
    Wet weather ruined UAB's spring game plans.The Blazers canceled their final spring scrimmage, which was scheduled for Friday night at West Campus Field, due to rain. It will not be made up.Football coachMore >>
  • YH Sleep and your relationship

    YH Sleep and your relationship

    Friday, April 18 2014 10:44 AM EDT2014-04-18 14:44:35 GMT
    New research may have you thinking about sleeping closer to your spouse at night.   Researchers asked more than one thousand people to describe their preferred sleeping habits and to rate the qualityMore >>
    What does your sleeping habits say about your relationship with your spouse?More >>
  • Northport Police launch program to teach kids gun safety

    Northport Police launch program to teach kids gun safety

    Friday, April 18 2014 10:22 AM EDT2014-04-18 14:22:16 GMT
    Northport Police Department is launching their gun safety program for children Pre-K to 3rd grade this summer. The goal of the program is to teach children what to do if they come in to contact withMore >>
    Northport Police Department is launching their gun safety program for children Pre-K to 3rd grade this summer.More >>
  • Tuscaloosa police investigating assault

    Tuscaloosa police investigating assault

    Friday, April 18 2014 9:15 AM EDT2014-04-18 13:15:32 GMT
    Deputies, along with homicide and CID investigators were called to the 4300 block of Virginia Drive Thursday in regards to a stabbing. When they arrived, they found at least two people hurt. Deputies sayMore >>
    Deputies, along with homicide and CID investigators were called to the 4300 block of Virginia Drive Thursday in regards to a stabbing.More >>
  • Highway shooting suspect in custody in Kansas City

    Highway shooting suspect in custody in Kansas City

    Friday, April 18 2014 8:59 AM EDT2014-04-18 12:59:51 GMT
    Authorities believe the man responsible for recent highway shootings in the Kansas City area is in their custody. Police held a brief news conference Thursday announcing they had arrested a suspect butMore >>
    A suspect has been taken into custody after an investigation into random highway shootings in the Kansas City area.More >>
  • Misbranded salami recalled

    Misbranded salami recalled

    Friday, April 18 2014 8:25 AM EDT2014-04-18 12:25:05 GMT
    The USDA announces a recall of  5,723 pounds of salami products for misbranding and because they were produced without the benefit of federal inspection.  Bolzano Artisan Meats LLC, a Milwaukee, Wis. isMore >>
    Bolzano Artisan Meats LLC, a Milwaukee, Wis. is the firm in question.  The recalled products were distributed for institutional and retail sales nationwide as well as sold over the internet.More >>
  • Hamilton Softball team remembers Callie McNeill

    Hamilton Softball team remembers Callie McNeill

    Friday, April 18 2014 7:25 AM EDT2014-04-18 11:25:39 GMT
    Students at Hamilton high school can relate all too well to the don't text and drive campaign. One of their classmates died last summer while texting and driving. Students and staff members at the schoolMore >>
    Students at Hamilton high school can relate all too well to the don't text and drive campaign. One of their classmates died last summer while texting and driving. Students and staff members at the schoolMore >>