AHSAA state wrestling championship results - ABC 33/40 - Birmingham News, Weather, Sports

Results from AHSAA 6A state wrestling championship finals

Posted: Updated:
© Oxford's Jordan Simpson finished the season undefeated, beating Thompson's Demario Haynes to win the 6A 132lb state championshiop. (abc3340.com) © Oxford's Jordan Simpson finished the season undefeated, beating Thompson's Demario Haynes to win the 6A 132lb state championshiop. (abc3340.com)
© Vestavia Hills' Jahaad Jackson pins Thompson's Tj Rayam to win the 6A 285lb state championship. (abc3340.com) © Vestavia Hills' Jahaad Jackson pins Thompson's Tj Rayam to win the 6A 285lb state championship. (abc3340.com)
© AHSAA Director Steve Savarese awards the 6A state trophy to the Thompson wrestling team. (abc3340.com) © AHSAA Director Steve Savarese awards the 6A state trophy to the Thompson wrestling team. (abc3340.com)

6A Team Results:

1.  Thompson  196.0
2.  Vestavia Hills  189.0
3.  Hewitt-Trussville  107.0
4.  Grissom  97.5
5.  Bob Jones  95.0
6.  Oxford  90.5
7.  Auburn  86.0
8.  Prattville  85.0
9.  Smiths Station  72.5
10.  Hoover  71.5
11.  Tuscaloosa County  71.0
12.  Huntsville  59.0
13.  James Clemens  52.0
14.  Pell City  42.5
14.  Sparkman  42.5
14.  Wetumpka  42.5
17.  Jeff Davis  39.0
18.  Carver-Montgomery  38.0
19.  Clay-Chalkville  37.0
20.  Oak Mountain  35.0
21.  Opelika  31.0
22.  Buckhorn  25.0
23.  Minor  23.0
23.  Spain Park  23.0
25.  Stanhope Elmore  19.5
26.  Gardendale  16.0
27.  Gadsden City  7.0
28.  Hueytown  6.0
28.  Mountain Brook  6.0
30.  Pelham  4.0
31.  Lee-Huntsville  3.0
32.  Chelsea  0.0
32.  Shades Valley  0.0

Class 1A-4A Final Results

Class 5A Final Results

6A Individual Results:

6A 106 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Heath Williamson of Hewitt-Trussville
2nd Place - Riley Pike of Thompson
3rd Place - Brandon Cunningham of Prattville
4th Place - Stone Clark of Sparkman
5th Place - Khaleel Johnson of Auburn
6th Place - Carlos Andres of Tuscaloosa County
1st Place Match
Heath Williamson (Hewitt-Trussville) 47-1, 8th. over Riley Pike (Thompson) 41-9, Fr. (Dec 4-0).
3rd Place Match
Brandon Cunningham (Prattville) 49-7, Jr. over Stone Clark (Sparkman) 43-14, Fr. (Dec 4-0).
5th Place Match
Khaleel Johnson (Auburn) 30-15, Fr. over Carlos Andres (Tuscaloosa County) 29-10, Fr. (FF).

6A 113 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Josh Rogers of Vestavia Hills
2nd Place - William Hardin of Oxford
3rd Place - Hunter Parker of Minor
4th Place - Camden Funkhouser of Prattville
5th Place - Quin Miles of Smiths Station
6th Place - Patrick Anderson of Sparkman
1st Place Match
Josh Rogers (Vestavia Hills) 19-1, So. over William Hardin (Oxford) 40-4, Sr. (Dec 13-6).
3rd Place Match
Hunter Parker (Minor) 34-5, Sr. over Camden Funkhouser (Prattville) 51-14, So. (OT 9-7).
5th Place Match
Quin Miles (Smiths Station) 51-6, Sr. over Patrick Anderson (Sparkman) 46-19, So. (Dec 8-5).

6A 120 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Jake Smith of Pell City
2nd Place - Payton Garlington of Hoover
3rd Place - Reed Jacks of Thompson
4th Place - John Hill of Vestavia Hills
5th Place - Joshua Jamieson of Smiths Station
6th Place - Robbey Killough of Prattville
1st Place Match
Jake Smith (Pell City) 50-1, Sr. over Payton Garlington (Hoover) 44-7, Jr. (Dec 5-2).
3rd Place Match
Reed Jacks (Thompson) 56-3, Sr. over John Hill (Vestavia Hills) 48-13, Fr. (Dec 3-2).
5th Place Match
Joshua Jamieson (Smiths Station) 51-5, Jr. over Robbey Killough (Prattville) 52-11, Fr. (Dec 11-4).

6A 126 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Harrison Turner of Tuscaloosa County
2nd Place - Jaden Hunter of Thompson
3rd Place - Jeremy Strong of Vestavia Hills
4th Place - Nicholas Baker of Prattville
5th Place - Marquis Banks of Opelika
6th Place - Jackson Hall of Hoover
1st Place Match
Harrison Turner (Tuscaloosa County) 44-8, Sr. over Jaden Hunter (Thompson) 41-4, So. (Dec 9-7).
3rd Place Match
Jeremy Strong (Vestavia Hills) 45-19, So. over Nicholas Baker (Prattville) 53-16, Jr. (Pin 2:24).
5th Place Match
Marquis Banks (Opelika) 22-13, Sr. over Jackson Hall (Hoover) 39-13, So. (FF).

6A 132 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Jordan Simpson of Oxford
2nd Place - Demario Haynes of Thompson
3rd Place - Dylan Spurlock of Auburn
4th Place - Lacarris Patrick of Opelika
5th Place - Austin Holt of Grissom
6th Place - Keeriq Prewitt of Tuscaloosa County
1st Place Match
Jordan Simpson (Oxford) 50-0, Sr. over Demario Haynes (Thompson) 57-6, Sr. (Dec 7-0).
3rd Place Match
Dylan Spurlock (Auburn) 45-6, Jr. over Lacarris Patrick (Opelika) 34-5, Sr. (Dec 4-1).
5th Place Match
Austin Holt (Grissom) 47-4, Sr. over Keeriq Prewitt (Tuscaloosa County) 41-12, Sr. (Dec 6-2).

6A 138 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Brewer Gilliland of Thompson
2nd Place - Caden Mcwhirter of Prattville
3rd Place - Morgan Paugh of Vestavia Hills
4th Place - Jared Godfrey of Oak Mountain
5th Place - Davis Perry of Hewitt-Trussville
6th Place - Jack Dobbins of Clay-Chalkville
1st Place Match
Brewer Gilliland (Thompson) 51-5, Jr. over Caden Mcwhirter (Prattville) 58-3, So. (Dec 4-2).
3rd Place Match
Morgan Paugh (Vestavia Hills) 36-5, So. over Jared Godfrey (Oak Mountain) 49-11, Jr. (Dec 4-2).
5th Place Match
Davis Perry (Hewitt-Trussville) 49-13, Fr. over Jack Dobbins (Clay-Chalkville) 50-16, Sr. (Dec 7-2).

6A 145 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Cody Lane of Auburn
2nd Place - Jesse Webster of Bob Jones
3rd Place - Andrew Korn of Vestavia Hills
4th Place - Deandre Beck of Stanhope Elmore
5th Place - Greg Artalona of Huntsville
6th Place - Trevor Edwards of Grissom
1st Place Match
Cody Lane (Auburn) 48-3, Sr. over Jesse Webster (Bob Jones) 46-7, Sr. (Pin 5:15).
3rd Place Match
Andrew Korn (Vestavia Hills) 19-2, Sr. over Deandre Beck (Stanhope Elmore) 46-5, Sr. (Dec 3-0).
5th Place Match
Greg Artalona (Huntsville) 15-4, Sr. over Trevor Edwards (Grissom) 51-12, So. (Maj 12-3).

6A 152 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Hunter Lee of Oxford
2nd Place - Khaliq Jones of Wetumpka
3rd Place - Daniel Edwards of Pell City
4th Place - Fred Denson of Hewitt-Trussville
5th Place - Will Knox of Vestavia Hills
6th Place - Dustin Horton of Tuscaloosa County
1st Place Match
Hunter Lee (Oxford) 46-4, So. over Khaliq Jones (Wetumpka) 42-3, So. (TF 15-0).
3rd Place Match
Daniel Edwards (Pell City) 36-9, Sr. over Fred Denson (Hewitt-Trussville) 47-10, So. (Dec 5-2).
5th Place Match
Will Knox (Vestavia Hills) 33-13, Sr. over Dustin Horton (Tuscaloosa County) 14-4, Sr. (FF).

6A 160 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Nick Weldon of Clay-Chalkville
2nd Place - Cahman Holder of Thompson
3rd Place - Killian Hoyt of Grissom
4th Place - Micah Mcglathery of Sparkman
5th Place - Jack Nelson of Vestavia Hills
6th Place - Alex Maxwell of Bob Jones
1st Place Match
Nick Weldon (Clay-Chalkville) 67-1, Jr. over Cahman Holder (Thompson) 52-10, Sr. (Dec 11-8).
3rd Place Match
Killian Hoyt (Grissom) 54-4, Sr. over Micah Mcglathery (Sparkman) 40-18, Sr. (Pin 1:51).
5th Place Match
Jack Nelson (Vestavia Hills) 19-4, Sr. over Alex Maxwell (Bob Jones) 34-22, Sr. (Pin 2:26).

6A 170 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Nick Hall of Thompson
2nd Place - Tim Hester of Smiths Station
3rd Place - Landon Edwards of James Clemens
4th Place - Marcus Graham of Wetumpka
5th Place - Sam Howard of Huntsville
6th Place - Kyle Miller of Grissom
1st Place Match
Nick Hall (Thompson) 32-1, Sr. over Tim Hester (Smiths Station) 54-1, Sr. (TF 21-5).
3rd Place Match
Landon Edwards (James Clemens) 31-4, Jr. over Marcus Graham (Wetumpka) 30-9, Jr. (Dec 5-2).
5th Place Match
Sam Howard (Huntsville) 36-20, Jr. over Kyle Miller (Grissom) 60-8, Sr. (Dec 2-1).

6A 182 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Marcus Elkins of Hewitt-Trussville
2nd Place - Kevin Mcclure of Spain Park
3rd Place - Christian Stewart of Tuscaloosa County
4th Place - Jesse Herron of Jeff Davis
5th Place - Levi Hickson of Bob Jones
6th Place - Cameron England of Buckhorn
1st Place Match
Marcus Elkins (Hewitt-Trussville) 59-0, Sr. over Kevin Mcclure (Spain Park) 43-6, So. (Pin 3:48).
3rd Place Match
Christian Stewart (Tuscaloosa County) 45-10, Sr. over Jesse Herron (Jeff Davis) 26-12, Jr. (Dec 12-5).
5th Place Match
Levi Hickson (Bob Jones) 39-20, Jr. over Cameron England (Buckhorn) 38-18, So. (Pin 4:46).

6A 195 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Alec Shunnarah of Hoover
2nd Place - Micah Hatley of Bob Jones
3rd Place - Stephen Dasaro of Grissom
4th Place - Randy Hooks of Auburn
5th Place - Tracy Kendall of Huntsville
6th Place - Chris Young-perusek of Smiths Station
1st Place Match
Alec Shunnarah (Hoover) 43-4, Jr. over Micah Hatley (Bob Jones) 46-7, Sr. (Dec 8-2).
3rd Place Match
Stephen Dasaro (Grissom) 48-6, So. over Randy Hooks (Auburn) 34-8, So. (Pin 4:36).
5th Place Match
Tracy Kendall (Huntsville) 32-18, Sr. over Chris Young-perusek (Smiths Station) 46-6, Sr. (Maj 10-0).

6A 220 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Ryan Stenger of James Clemens
2nd Place - Dalton Campbell of Vestavia Hills
3rd Place - Daniel Mccall of Carver-Montgomery
4th Place - Payton Demos of Huntsville
5th Place - Lloyd Time of Oak Mountain
6th Place - Brandon Holland of Smiths Station
1st Place Match
Ryan Stenger (James Clemens) 48-0, Sr. over Dalton Campbell (Vestavia Hills) 41-2, Jr. (Dec 2-1).
3rd Place Match
Daniel Mccall (Carver-Montgomery) 22-3, Sr. over Payton Demos (Huntsville) 39-12, Jr. (OT 7-5).
5th Place Match
Lloyd Time (Oak Mountain) 56-6, Sr. over Brandon Holland (Smiths Station) 48-6, Sr. (Dec 7-3).

6A 285 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Jahaad Jackson of Vestavia Hills
2nd Place - Tj Rayam of Thompson
3rd Place - Daniel Adkins of Gardendale
4th Place - Darius Preyer of Carver-Montgomery
5th Place - Melvin Gibbons of Bob Jones
6th Place - Corey Tonini of Grissom
1st Place Match
Jahaad Jackson (Vestavia Hills) 35-7, Sr. over Tj Rayam (Thompson) 49-15, Fr. (Pin 2:36).
3rd Place Match
Daniel Adkins (Gardendale) 46-3, Jr. over Darius Preyer (Carver-Montgomery) 19-4, Sr. (OT 6-5).
5th Place Match
Melvin Gibbons (Bob Jones) 46-6, Jr. over Corey Tonini (Grissom) 53-13, Jr. (Pin 4:43).

 

  • Auburn University SportsMore>>

  • Auburn QB Nick Marshall pays $1,100 in fines for marijuana possession, window tint violations in Georgia

    Auburn QB Nick Marshall pays $1,100 in fines for marijuana possession, window tint violations in Georgia

    Thursday, July 24 2014 3:33 PM EDT2014-07-24 19:33:03 GMT
    Auburn quarterback Nick Marshall has paid the fines for possession of a small amount of marijuana and a window tint violation.More >>
    Auburn quarterback Nick Marshall has paid the fines for possession of a small amount of marijuana and a window tint violation.
    More >>
  • CB Chris Westry commits to Auburn

    CB Chris Westry commits to Auburn

    Thursday, July 24 2014 2:22 PM EDT2014-07-24 18:22:20 GMT
    Auburn added some size to the future of it's defensive backfield.Cornerback Chris Westry of Oakleaf High School in Florida committed to be part of the Tigers recruiting class of 2015. The 6-foot-4, 180 pound Westry is a three-star prospect according to 247Sports.Oakleaf High School announced the commitment on it's twitter page,2015 DB Chris Westry has committed to Auburn #WarEagle --Oakleaf Football ?, July 24 Westry is the 18th commitment for Auburn's 2015 signing class.More >>
    Auburn added some size to the future of it's defensive backfield.Cornerback Chris Westry of Oakleaf High School in Florida committed to be part of the Tigers recruiting class of 2015. The 6-foot-4, 180 pound Westry is a three-star prospect according to 247Sports.Oakleaf High School announced the commitment on it's twitter page,2015 DB Chris Westry has committed to Auburn #WarEagle --Oakleaf Football ?, July 24 Westry is the 18th commitment for Auburn's 2015 signing class.More >>
  • Josh Donaldson nominated for MLB Heart and Hustle Award

    Josh Donaldson nominated for MLB Heart and Hustle Award

    Wednesday, July 23 2014 6:37 PM EDT2014-07-23 22:37:43 GMT
    Josh Donaldson earned the Oakland A's Heart and Hustle Award. It's the second consecutive season Donaldson was chosen for the honor.More >>
    Josh Donaldson earned the Oakland A's Heart and Hustle Award. It's the second consecutive season Donaldson was chosen for the honor.More >>
  • All other Local CollegesMore>>

  • Samford picked to finish third in Southern Conference

    Samford picked to finish third in Southern Conference

    Wednesday, July 23 2014 8:38 PM EDT2014-07-24 00:38:39 GMT
    Coming off it's first trip to the FCS Playoffs, Samford was picked to finish third in the Southern Conference, the highest the program has even been picked in the preseason since it joined the league in 2008.More >>
    Coming off it's first trip to the FCS Playoffs, Samford was picked to finish third in the Southern Conference, the highest the program has even been picked in the preseason since it joined the league in 2008.More >>
  • Alabama State, Southern favorites in SWAC

    Alabama State, Southern favorites in SWAC

    Friday, July 18 2014 5:11 PM EDT2014-07-18 21:11:55 GMT
    Defending Southwestern Athletic Conference champion Southern and Alabama State are the favorites to win their divisions.More >>
    Defending Southwestern Athletic Conference champion Southern and Alabama State are the favorites to win their divisions.
    More >>
  • JSU football picked by media to win OVC championship

    JSU football picked by media to win OVC championship

    Friday, July 18 2014 4:08 PM EDT2014-07-18 20:08:13 GMT
    Jacksonville State is picked to win the Ohio Valley Conference championship by media covering the league.More >>
    Jacksonville State is picked to win the Ohio Valley Conference championship by media covering the league.
    More >>