Friday Night Blitz - October 26, 2012 - ABC 33/40 - Birmingham News, Weather, Sports

Friday Night Blitz - October 26, 2012

McAdory won a region title after shutting out Wenonah 13-0 in the Blitz Game of the Week. (abc3340.com) McAdory won a region title after shutting out Wenonah 13-0 in the Blitz Game of the Week. (abc3340.com)
Pelham drilled Spain Park 42-17. (abc3340.com) Pelham drilled Spain Park 42-17. (abc3340.com)
Vestavia players celebrate a touchdown in their 34-6 win over Mtn. Brook. (abc3340.com) Vestavia players celebrate a touchdown in their 34-6 win over Mtn. Brook. (abc3340.com)
Hoover took down Tuscaloosa County 28-10. (abc3340.com) Hoover took down Tuscaloosa County 28-10. (abc3340.com)
Jemison was this week's Band of the Week. (abc3340.com) Jemison was this week's Band of the Week. (abc3340.com)

Friday Night Blitz - October 26, 2012

 

A.L. Johnson 51, Marengo 14

Abbeville Christian Academy 25, Sparta Academy 6

Alexandria 28, Jacksonville 7

Aliceville 68, Francis Marion 8

Andalusia 23, Escambia County 8

Ashford Academy 44, Pike Liberal Arts 0

Athens 17, Lawrence County 0

Auburn 32, Opelika 22

Autauga Academy 54, Jackson Academy 29

Autaugaville 33, Sunshine 0

Baker 21, Blount 7

Benjamin Russell 28, Eufaula 24

Bessemer City 14, Northridge 12

Billingsley 40, Holy Spirit 16

Bob Jones 17, Austin 13

Brantley 55, Red Level 0

Briarwood 32, John Carroll 13

Brooks 42, Wilson 14

Calera 35, Jemison 14

Calhoun 14, Central-Hayneville 0

Carroll-Ozark 35, Rehobeth 19
    
Cedar Bluff 41, Spring Garden 14

Center Point 42, Mortimer-Jordan 31

Central-Clay 34, Dadeville 0

Central-Florence 42, Priceville 28

Central-Phenix City 28, Smiths Station 22

Central-Tuscaloosa 16, Fairfield 14

Cherokee County 36, Hokes Bluff 14

Childersburg 27, Holtville 13

Clarke Prep 56, Pickens Academy 20

Cleburne County 45, Lincoln 21

Coosa Christian 7, Woodville 0

Corner 40, Bibb Co. 25

Cottonwood 33, Houston County 14

Dale County 35, Geneva 13

Daleville 21, Barbour County 18

Daphne 48, Enterprise 21

DAR 24, Ardmore 0

Davidson 33, Alma Bryant 26

Decatur 55, James Clemens 14

Donoho 29, Gaylesville 24

Dora 61, Carbon Hill 0

Douglas 20, Guntersville 14

East Limestone 41, West Point 6

Edgewood Academy def. Lyman Ward, forfeit

Elba 40, Highland Home 34

Elkwood Christian 36, Akron 7

Ellwood Christian Academy 36, Akron 7

Escambia Academy 26, Macon-East 21   

Etowah 28, Boaz 15

Evangel Christian Academy 45, Eastwood Christian School 12

Fairhope 58, Northview 23

Fairview 46, Crossville 7

Falkville 47, Ragland 20

Fayette Co. 42, Northside 21

Flomaton 34, Millry 13

Florala 49, Georgiana 33

Florence 54, Sparkman 26

Foley 34, Dothan 29

Fort Payne 45, Scottsboro 7

Fultondale 48, Ranburn 21

Fyffe 28, Section 0

Geraldine 42, Pisgah 14

Glencoe 41, Ashville 21

Gordo 42, Holt 0

Goshen 35, Zion Chapel 32

Greensboro 68, Greene Co. 0

Greenville 61, Sumter Central High School 8

Grissom 17, Albertville 16

Haleyville 30, West Limestone 7

Hamilton 35, Danville 22

Hanceville 39, Cordova 22

Handley 39, Beulah 7

Hayden 35, Curry 7

Hazel Green 26, Buckhorn 21

Hewitt-Trussville 31, Huffman 6

Hillcrest 28, Minor 7

Homewood 56, Talladega 0

Hoover 28, Tuscaloosa Co. 10

Hubbertville 33, Lynn 18

Huntsville 35, Gadsden City 32

J.O. Johnson 35, Randolph School 0

Jackson 34, Demopolis 7

Jacksonville Christian 49, Alabama School for the Deaf 16

Lamar Co. 18, Hale Co. 13

Lanett 38, Horseshoe Bend 16

Lauderdale County 57, Elkmont 14

Leeds 36, Montevallo 0

Linden 67, Fruitdale 6

Loachapoka 33, Talladega County Central 6

Luverne 33, New Brockton 14

Madison Academy 42, Colbert County 0

Maplesville 55, Keith 7

Marion Co. 57, Brilliant 0

McAdory 13, Wenonah 0

McGill-Toolen 50, Murphy 21

McIntosh def. John Essex, forfeit

Meek 24, Shades Mtn. Christian 21

Midfield 50, Tarrant 0

Montgomery Academy 28, Isabella 18

Munford 30, Anniston 14

Muscle Shoals 35, Cullman 19

North Jackson 45, Pope John Paul II (Catholic High) 14

North Sand Mountain 27, Westbrook Christian 14

Oak Grove 48, West Blocton 13

Oak Mountain 31, Thompson 10

Oakman 29, Cold Springs 0

Ohatchee 67, Victory Chr. 6

Oneonta 49, Sardis 0

Parker 28, Brookwood 3

Parrish 48, South Lamar 22

Patrician Academy 32, Bessemer Academy 24

Pelham 42, Spain Park 17

Pell City 34, Oxford 28

Pickens Co. 49, Berry 22

Piedmont 55, Weaver 3

Pinson Valley 40, Moody 14

Plainview 42, Holly Pond 0

Pleasant Grove 49, Paul Bryant 0

Prattville 47, Chelsea 28

Providence Christian 30, Houston Academy 16

R.C. Hatch 30, Sulligent 17

Ragland 24, Falkville 0

Randolph County 28, Prattville Christian Academy 14   

Red Bay 41, Colbert Heights 20

Reeltown 28, LaFayette 6

Restoration Academy 46, Kingwood Christian 12   

Rogers 33, East Lawrence 6

Russell County 20, B.T. Washington 0

Russellville 6, Hartselle 3

St. Clair Co. 56, Locust Fork 27

St. Luke's Episcopal 41, J.U. Blacksher 3

Saks 38, Cleveland 16

Samson 21, Wicksburg 15

Sand Rock 35, Ider 14

Saraland 34, Citronelle 6

Sheffield 27, Hatton 13

Shoals Christian 56, Phillips-Bear Creek 32

Southern Choctaw 26, Choctaw County 14

Southside-Gadsden 63, Brewer 20

Spanish Fort 44, Williamson 13

Stanhope Elmore 45, Wetumpka 28

Straughn 21, Opp 7

Susan Moore 36, White Plains 29

Sumiton Christian 35, Southeastern 0

Sweet Water 42, Mobile Christian 7

Sylacauga 31, Shelby Co. 14

Sylvania 40, Brindlee Mountain 0

Tabernacle Christian 60, New Life 58

Tanner 67, Phil Campbell 12

Thomasville 35, Clarke County 7

Trinity Presbyterian 38, Central Coosa 0

UMS-Wright 49, Wilcox Central 8

Vestavia Hills 34, Mountain Brook 6

Vigor 52, Faith Academy 27

W.S. Neal 34, T.R. Miller 26

Walker 24, Springville 20

Walter Wellborn 70, Pleasant Valley 0

Washington County 42, Leroy 13

West End 28, Gaston 12

Westminster Christian Academy 35, West Morgan 21

Winfield 33, Good Hope 6

Winterboro 36, Verbena 14

Woodland 57, Vincent 34

Contact Friday Night Blitz

Call to send us your scores:
205-203-6397
Email us your scores:
newstip@abc3340.com
Watch the shows LIVE:
Click Here!
Find Scores by Date